Sunday, November 24, 2013

Hey y'all

Hey guys and gurls!

   Long time no see... again! I wanna apologize for not being active lately but many things have been going on! No worries though, it's almost the end of the semester and almost time for my long awaited vacation to Greece! 
   I haven't really been drawing anything in general, except for my school assignments. Today I'll go draw the cemetery across my house. Oh yeah I forgot to mention that i moved... again! It'ts a nice little apartment that i have to myself; it's kinda messy right now since i haven't had the time to unpack yet, but I'll find some time eventually.
    The coming Saturday I have my first day off in three months, and I will spend it by visiting the San Francisco Art museum. For my finals in Contemporary Art I have to go on a field trip and do a presentation about two art pieces. I am really excited since I've only been to San Fran. once!
   Ok guys this is my short update for now, I'll do another upload after my field trip describing where we went and what we did! :)
That's it for now!
Take care y'all!

Wednesday, September 11, 2013

Got an idea!

Hey guys and gurls!
 As some of you may (or may not) know my schedule is reaaally full! I have got college and two jobs, so i don't really have a day off. I try to keep up with updates and illustrations but it's a bit difficult. I am working on Little Devil Panic every now and then, and that's pretty much it!
 The reason I am saying all this is 'cause i had an idea today. I thought of making mini comic strips, each of them will be one page long and will have funny content. I am not sure how people will respond to them though.... So what do you guys think? Would you be interested in one page skits or not!?
Take care y'all!

Friday, September 6, 2013

Cat girl video

Hey guys and gurls!
I uploaded the speed paint of the Cat girl on my Youtube channel you can find it on the following link:
Also don't forget to vote for Naru x Saku banner by BillieKlemm on the Heaven and Earth banner contest. The deadline is September the 7th so hurry!
here's a link for that:
That's it for now!
Take care y'all!

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

help me win!

hey guys!
Help me win the contest by voting for naru x saku by BillieKlemm!
here's the link:
Thanks in advance!

Monday, September 2, 2013

I need my peace and quiet...

It's insane.... I can't have ANY peace at home... Every time that i want to do something creative I have to take my car and get as far away from home as possible. It is really nerve wrecking when you leave in order to be alone and the source of your problems follows you everywhere... I am currently looking for a solution to all of this, but it's not that easy.
Hopefully in the next couple of months I'll manage to find my way around....

Thursday, August 29, 2013


Hey everyone,
The first week of college was, how should I say it, exhausting... It may be less hours than high school but gosh is it tiring.. I find it really exciting; the classes i'm taking are: history of prehistoric to gothic art, history of contemporary art, drawing, printmaking and english.
Well even though the majority of my classes are art related, it doesn't mean they're easy or that i'm good at them! For example at my drawing class I suck, big time! XD
I was thinking of dropping my contemporary art class because i'm really tired by that time, but I won't because I like it a lot (the class.. Not so sure about the teacher though!)
Anyway, this is it for now!
Take care y'all!  :3

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Just one more

Hey guys!
As some of you may know, I use several drawing softwares for different purposes such as Manga studio EX4 for my comics, paint tool SAI for my illustration, and adobe photoshop CS6 for it's effects. Now I have one more, Manga studio 5. I plan on learning how to use that program since it incorporates the smooth line art that SAI has, the comic format that manga studio ex4 has, and the awesome effects that photoshop has. It is going to be a challenge since a program is never that easy to learn, but I think it worth it!
Anyway that's it for now!
Take care y'all!

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Not again...

I got another virus. This time I do have a back up, but I don't wanna lose everything. I'm trying to remove it manually, no luck so far.. :-(

Friday, August 2, 2013

Little Devil panic remake

I was thinking about this matter for quite some time now. I really wanted to make Little Devil Panic happen but after I uploaded a few pages I realized that with the programs I was starting to lose my style. Don't get me wrong I am really glad that I know how to use the programs and they are really helpful, but when all i do is draw the characters (no background, no shading, no speech bubbles since the program does all of that) I feel like the final result isn't my work after all. With that in mind and the fact that in order to draw digitally you need time and space i stopped making little devil panic.
Having all that in mind,I decided that I should keep on writing the story, but make some adjustments.
For example this time I'll be drawing everything traditionally, but i'll also make use of the digital  programs. After I'm done with the chapter I'll scan it and do some toning, maybe also add some effects and the speech bubbles. This way I'll make full use of everything I know.
One last think, I decided that I'll make the story into a one-shot which means that there will only be one chapter but the story will be complete. This way I can use it as a side story.
Well that's it for now! I hope you'll like the new format of little devil panic!
Take care y'all! ^^  

Saturday, July 27, 2013

could I have a student...?

I am having a really hard time making the new tutorial (how to draw manga girls 5 different ways).
I just can't find a helpful way to explain what I'm doing. I am kinda doing everything by default, what i mean is i know where the eyes, mouth, nose and everything pretty much goes without using guidelines. So when I am making the tutorial I need to over- think each move I make, but even so I still don't use enough guidelines. I was thinking about what I should do and the best idea that I came up with is having a friend who's kinda interested in this stuff to be my "student". That way he/she could tell me when i make no sense....
The thing is that I'll feel really sorry for the person who'll be my student... :/

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Selling artwork

I am now selling my artwork. You can buy it at the form of prints, postcards, t-shirts and many other programs from the following sites:
This is my deviantart print- shop (i get 20% of whatever the price is)
From here i only get 8% of the price

So yeah! That's it if you like my designs you can now go ahead and buy them! :)
Thanks in advance for buying any of my designs!
take care y'all!

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Designs & backgrounds

I think that what I should do one of these days is make my own backgrounds, so when I'm working on my characters I can just pick one of my pre-made backgrounds and just use that.
Another thing is that I'll be making T-shirt designs, and hopefully I'll make some money. If you have any suggestions about designs you'd like on your T-shirts, let me know!
That's it for now!
Take care y'all!

Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Just chilling

So I am chilling at an internet cafe and I get this feeling that this is how i'll be updating my status from now on. Mainly through my phone! Yeah.. I can't say that i'm looking forward to it but it's better than nothing! No?!

Saturday, July 6, 2013

I think of organizing a contest

Hey guys, I think of making a contest on Deviantart. I am not sure about the prizes or the theme yet. If anyone's interested in either the contest or helping me organizing it, leave a comment.
Here's a link with my deviantart account (just in case you wanna contact me from there):
Any kind of help is greatly appreciated! :)
Thanks for your time!

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

10 Ways to draw manga eyes

This is my latest video on youtube. Check it out! :)

My next video will be my friend's request, it's gonna be a speed-painting vid. on how I make one page of my comic (it's probably gonna be half a page though, since it'll take a looong time to make a full one! XD )

Friday, June 28, 2013

New deviation

So i made this:
but i messed around with it and made two more out of it that I'll upload shortly! :)
I hope you like it! :)

Chubby kitty

Well, when I was making the encouragement assemblage I was looking for some traditional media manga illustration that I made in 2013, but i couldn't find any; since I've been mainly doing digital artwork! XD
A couple days later I sat down and started drawing. I am satisfied with the result since I haven't done anything with markers for over a year, but I also know that I can do better than this. :)

Wednesday, June 26, 2013

How to draw a chibi girl

Here's my latest tutorial:
It is a how to draw a chibi girl tutorial with paint tool SAI.
I hope you like it! :)

Friday, June 21, 2013

A message of encouragement

Hey guys! Long time no see!

A lot of things have happened and are happening lately. For starters I graduated highschool, *drum roll* for the 2nd time! XD Now that that's out of the way I have more time for other things;  for example my art! :D

 One week before the school closed for summer, I took on an offer from my art teacher to do a big ass painting for a lady in the faculty office. The canvas size was about six feet tall and 3 feet wide. I started the painting but with only one week to go I didn't have enough time to finish it, so i brought it home. I plan to finish it over the summer and give it to the lady once the school opens again. The truth is that i feel kinda guilty because I never saw her before the school closed to tell her what my plan was. :/

Another thing that I am doing is learning a new digital software. Well.... kinda! I already had paint tool SAI and had done some illustrations with it, but the thing is that they lacked something. I searched and found out about tons of awesome features that I have absolutely no idea how to use! XD (LOL!) So I've been killing two birds with one stone, learning how to use the features of the program while drawing difficult and interesting poses (for example I've been practicing foreshortening).

Now these are in a way delightful difficulties (that sounds weird! LOL ), 'cause at the same time I have to look for an apartment, car and a job. :/ Now that's challenging! XD
Anyway I'm just gonna do my best!

Last thing. I put together sketches and pictures since I first started drawing to present. I did this as message of encouragement to aspiring artists (I'm neither a professional, nor I know everything about art, but I know that when I started drawing there were many times where I felt really down because i wasn't happy with the results. Thankfully I had awesome friends that cheered me up every time!)

 I am going to upload the picture but i have this feeling that it won't open normally here, so I'm also gonna post my deviantart account's link just in case.

Deviantart link:

"Ok this is seriously embarrassing! :$ I never thought i would upload anything that I did when i first started drawing. The thing is that there are many people out there that believe that they don't have any talent, or that they can't draw (most of the times without even trying) and that's WRONG. No one is born an amazing artist (well there are a few exceptions! ><), but you need to practice to get there. That means that you actually need to try, if you never give it a shot you'll never know. You may not realize it but you will improve and in a couple of years you won't believe the difference! Take me for example! When I first started drawing my sketches looked like crap, when i tell that to people now, they don't believe me; but it's true,and here's the proof!!! XD LOL! So don't give up and don't get disappointed, just keep in mind that you can do this!"
And that pretty much sums it up! I hope you didn't get too bored reading all of this! ^^

Thanks for your support, I love you guys! <3 ^^
Take care y'all!

Monday, June 10, 2013

Toning video

I made a new youtube video where i tone using manga studio ex4.
It is not a how to draw video, more like a watch me draw video.
Anyhow here's the link:

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Can someone help?

Since the last time that my recording program crashed after I had been recording for two hours, I've been trying to find a new program to record my screen. I downloaded two new ones but they aren't what i need since one of them crashed instantly once i started recording and the other doesn't give me the option to fast forward the recording (and seriously who wants to watch me drawing for 3 hours!? It's boring!). 
So I've got to find a program that doesn't crash  (at least not that often), and that's free.
Can someone help?

Monday, May 27, 2013

Resolution page 11

Finally! :) I had so many things going on that i wasn't able to work on my comic or a long time, but that doesn't mean that I gave up! I have the outlines for the next five pages done, so once i have more time I'll make them. I can't wait to finish the first chapter! >< 
I really hope you guys like it! 

Sunday, May 26, 2013

What a relief!

So I got a virus on my computer and my heart stopped for a while because I didn't have a backup for my files, so I could lose all of my digital artwork of the past year. I was reaaally lucky because It was just a malware virus that was pretty easy to remove. So i backed up all of my files (I was surprised that I was actually able to do that), removed the virus through safe mode and now my computer runs like a dream! :) The only kinda troublesome thing is that i have to retype all of my passwords for all of the sites 'cause my computer doesn't remember them, but i don't mind, that's the last thing that I'm concerned about!
Even though i am a technology noob I find that I am better than i thought since I've managed to deal with all of the problems on my computer (and phone) on my own for the past year. I guess that when you don't have someone to depend on you have to figure out what to do on your own, therefore you improve.
Anyway I am seriously relieved that I didn't lose my files and that my computer is fine!
I wish that nothing like that happens to you guys 'cause I know how much it sucks.
Take care y'all!

Wednesday, May 15, 2013

First how to draw video

Hi everyone! So i made my first actual how to draw video! I am soooo excited! I hope it is useful!
here's the link:

Don't forget to like, comment and subscribe! :)
Take care y'all!

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

New video

I made a new youtube video. This time i recorded myself drawing with a program.
I have to say it was really stressing and tiring! >< I didn't expect that it would take me that long either!
So here's the link!
Thanks for watching! (don't forget to like comment and subscribe!) :)

Sunday, May 5, 2013

My first youtube video!

So yeah! I made a youtube video, i filmed myself drawing a manga boy.
Here's the link:
I hope you like it!
Don't forget to like, comment and subscribe!

Saturday, April 27, 2013

On with the next!

I have finished my senior project. With that out of the way I have a bit more time to work on my things. I've been working on Resolution's cover but coloring is taking me a hell of a time so i don't know when it'll be done. I've also been working on the next 2-3 pages so i think that once I'm done with the cover I'll start uploading more frequently. As i was going through the pages of Resolution I realized that there are some parts that are really sloppy, so I'll be correcting them too.
So yeah! That's it for now!
Take care y' all!  :)

Thursday, April 11, 2013

Sneak pic!

Here's a sneak pic from my book illustration!
"The Wild Swans"
Hans Christian Andersen

Wednesday, April 10, 2013


  It's been some time since i last wrote anything! Things have been kinda crazy lately. I am rushing to finish my senior project since it's almost the deadline for it. Another thing that's going on is I am trying to continue with my comic since I am getting many offers lately, but the time i have to actually work on it is very limited. 
  This week I managed to sell a painting, and with the money i bought a camera in order to take photos of my work and try to promote it to galleries; i have no idea how that will turn out! Also I've been thinking of doing some smaller things, for example bookmarks and try selling them around... In fact I came up with that idea a couple of years ago but never really did anything. Maybe I'll also start making jewelry again, i kinda miss it.
  My main priority for now is getting my license; then I'll be able to move freely and promote my work. My plan is that once i complete my comic, or do a DECENT book illustration, to send my work to publishers; just so that i see how it goes (It probably won't happen, but you never know!).
That's it for now. I'll try to write and upload artwork more frequently.
'Till then, take care y'all!

Monday, January 21, 2013


I had mentally prepared myself to accept many negative comments about my artwork, since the first time meeting a college representative i was told to drop my style. To my surprise i met representatives of five art schools on Sunday, and they only had good things to say about my portfolio.
I am really happy! ><
I will try and apply for a scholarship, for a summer program, that i think will help me improve a lot. 
I really hope i can get in! :)

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

Back to traditional art!

I kinda got sick of only doing digital artwork so for the past month I've been drawing traditionally. I have many new sketchbooks so I've been practicing, 'cause i figured out that i need to improve quick...I also made a collage (though I am not really fond of collages..) 
With the new year i have a lot of inspiration, since things have been going well! :)
I hope it's the same for you! ><